TX/RX Optical Fiber 11300Mbps 30-Pin XFP

FTLX1412M3BCL

Manufacturer Part NumberFTLX1412M3BCL
DescriptionTX/RX Optical Fiber 11300Mbps 30-Pin XFP
ManufacturerFinisar Corporation
TypeTX/RX
FTLX1412M3BCL datasheet
 

Specifications of FTLX1412M3BCL

Package30XFPMountingSnap Fit To Panel
Wavelength1330(Max)/1600(Max) nmRise Time0.038 ns
Operating Supply Voltage3.13 to 3.45 VData Rate11.3Gbps
ApplicationsEthernetVoltage - Supply3.13 V ~ 3.45 V
Connector TypeLC DuplexMounting TypeXFP
Lead Free Status / RoHS StatusLead free / RoHS CompliantOther names775-1048
1
Page 1
2
Page 2
3
Page 3
4
Page 4
5
Page 5
6
Page 6
7
Page 7
8
Page 8
9
Page 9
10
Page 10
11
Page 1/11

Download datasheet (256Kb)Embed
Next
F i n i s a r
10Gb/s 10km XFP Optical Transceiver
PRODUCT FEATURES
• Supports 9.95Gb/s to 11.3Gb/s
bit rates
• Power dissipation <2.0W
• Commercial temperature range:
-5°C to 75°C
• RoHS-6 Compliant (lead-free)
• Hot-pluggable XFP footprint
• Single Power supply: 3.3V
• Maximum link length of 10km
• Uncooled 1310nm DFB laser
• Duplex LC connector
• No Reference Clock required
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions
• Standard bail release mechanism
Finisar’s FTLX1412M3BCL Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are
compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification
comply with SONET OC-192 SR-1, SDH STM I-64.1, 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-
LR/LW per IEEE 802.3ae, 10G Fibre Channel 1200-SM-LL-L. Digital diagnostics
functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. The
transceiver is RoHS compliant and lead free per Directive 2002/95/EC
4
Application Note AN-2038
.
PRODUCT SELECTION
FTLX1412M3BCL
© Finisar Corporation 13-September-07
Product Specification
RoHS-6 Compliant
FTLX1412M3BCL
APPLICATIONS
• SONET OC-192 SR-1
SDH STM I-64.1
• 10GBASE-LR/LW 10G Ethernet
• 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
• 10GBASE-LR/LW with FEC
• 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel
with FEC
Rev B
1
. They
3
, and Finisar
Page 1

FTLX1412M3BCL Summary of contents

  • Page 1

    ... No Reference Clock required • Built-in digital diagnostic functions • Standard bail release mechanism Finisar’s FTLX1412M3BCL Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification comply with SONET OC-192 SR-1, SDH STM I-64.1, 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE- LR/LW per IEEE 802 ...

  • Page 2

    ... Module circuit ground is isolated from module chassis ground within the module. 2. Open collector; should be pulled up with 4.7k – 10kohms on host board to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.6V Reference Clock input is not required by the FTLX1412M3BCL. If present, it will be ignored. © Finisar Corporation 13-September-07 Name/Description Module Ground Optional – ...

  • Page 3

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 Diagram of Host Board Connector Block Pin Numbers and Name II. Absolute Maximum Ratings Parameter Maximum Supply Voltage Storage Temperature Case Operating Temperature © Finisar Corporation 13-September-07 Symbol Min Typ Vcc3 -0 Rev Max Unit Ref ...

  • Page 4

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 III. Electrical Characteristics Parameter Supply Voltage Supply Current Module total power Transmitter Input differential impedance Differential data input swing Transmit Disable Voltage Transmit Enable Voltage Transmit Disable Assert Time Receiver Differential data output swing ...

  • Page 5

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 IV. Optical Characteristics Parameter Transmitter Output Opt. Pwr: 9/125 SMF Optical Wavelength Optical Extinction Ratio Sidemode Supression ratio Tx Jitter Generation (peak-to-peak) Tx Jitter Generation (RMS) Relative Intensity Noise Receiver Receiver Sensitivity @ 10.5Gb/s Receiver Sensitivity @ 11.3Gb/s Stressed Receiver Sensitivity (OMA ...

  • Page 6

    ... SONET OC-192 SR-1, SDH STM I-64.1, 10GBASE-LR/LW, 1200-SM-LL-L, SONET OC-192 with FEC, 10GBASE-LR/LW + FEC, 1200-SM-LL-L + FEC Tested with a 2 – 1 PRBS VI. Environmental Specifications Finisar FTLX1412M3BCL transceivers have a commercial operating case temperature range of -5°C to +75°C. Parameter Case Operating Temperature Storage Temperature VII. Regulatory Compliance Finisar XFP transceivers are Class 1 Laser Products ...

  • Page 7

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 VIII. Digital Diagnostic Functions As defined by the XFP MSA functions via a 2-wire serial interface, which allows real-time access to the following operating parameters: • Transceiver temperature • Laser bias current • Transmitted optical power • Received optical power • ...

  • Page 8

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 IX. Mechanical Specifications Finisar’s XFP transceivers are compliant with the dimensions defined by the XFP Multi- Sourcing Agreement (MSA). 22.15 13.30 16.00 20.85 XFP Transceiver (dimensions are in mm) © Finisar Corporation 13-September-07 77.95 18.35 LATCHED 8 ...

  • Page 9

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 X. PCB Layout and Bezel Recommendations XFP Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm) © Finisar Corporation 13-September-07 Rev Page 9 ...

  • Page 10

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 XFP Detail Host Board Mechanical Layout (dimensions are in mm) XFP Recommended Bezel Design (dimensions are in mm) © Finisar Corporation 13-September-07 Rev Page 10 ...

  • Page 11

    ... FTLX1412M3BCL Multirate XFP Product Specification – September 2007 XI. References 1. 10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable Module (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA), Rev 4.5 – August 2005. Documentation is currently available at http://www.xfpmsa.org/ 2. Application Note AN-2035: “Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for XFP Optical Transceivers” – Finisar Corporation, December 2003 3 ...