DL-3338AW

Manufacturer Part NumberDL-3338AW
DescriptionUncooled 1310 Nm Mqw-dfb Ld For Wide-band Cdma Application
ManufacturerOptoway Technology Inc.
DL-3338AW datasheet
 


1
Page 1
2
Page 2
3
Page 3
4
Page 4
Page 1/4

Download datasheet (89Kb)Embed
Next
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************
DL-33X8AW Series
Uncooled
1310 nm MQW-DFB LD
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************
DESCRIPTION
DL-33X8AW series are designed for coupling a single mode optical fiber with 1310 nm MQW-DFB
uncooled laser diode. DL-33X8AW series are the best kits as light source for analog application, such as
optical repeater for mobile wide-band CDMA (W-CDMA) communication.
FEATURES
l
1310 nm Uncooled DFB Laser Diode with MOW Structure
l
High Reliability, Long Operation Life
l
Single Frequency Operation with High SMSR
l
-20 to 85℃ operation without active cooling
l
Built-in InGaAs monitor photodiode
l
Low Inter-modulation Distortion
l
Built-in isolator
CHARACTERISTICS
ELECTRICAL AND OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (T
Symbol
Parameter
Threshold Current
I
th
Iop
Operation Current
Operating Voltage
V
op
Optical Output Power
P
f
Part No.:DL-3338AW
DL-3348AW
DL-3358AW
λc
Central Wavelength
SMSR
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
/
ΔP
Tracking Error
P
f
f
Im
PD monitor Current
PD Dark Current
I
D
PD Capacitance
C
t
IMD3
Third-Order Intermodulation
RIN
Relative Intensity Noise
Iso
Optical Isolation
Note: *1 2-tone (1770 MHz and 1772.5 MHz), OMI=0.2 for each RF Channel.
****************************************************************************************************************************************************************
OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC.
for Wide-Band CDMA application
= 25ºC)
C
Test Conditions
CW, Room temperature
CW, Over temperature
CW, Room temperature
CW, Over temperature
CW, I
=Iop
F
CW, I
=Iop
F
CW, I
=Iop
F
CW, I
=Iop
F
APC, -20~85 ℃
=
CW, I
=Iop, V
1V
F
RD
V
=5V
RD
V
=5V, f=1 MHz
RD
(*1)
f=80~2200 MHz
λ=1310 nm
No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303
Tel: 886-3-5979798
Fax: 886-3-5979737
E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw
http: // www.optoway.com.tw
DL-33X8AW
Min.
Typ.
Max.
10
15
45
45
100
1.2
1.5
2.0
3.0
4.0
1290
1310
1330
30
35
-1
1
100
1500
0.1
10
15
-56
-145
30
6/1/2008 V1.0
Unit
mA
mA
mA
mA
V
mW
mW
mW
nm
nm
dB
A
A
pF
dBc
dB/Hz
dB

DL-3338AW Summary of contents

  • Page 1

    ... CHARACTERISTICS ELECTRICAL AND OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS (T Symbol Parameter Threshold Current I th Iop Operation Current Operating Voltage V op Optical Output Power P f Part No.:DL-3338AW DL-3348AW DL-3358AW λc Central Wavelength SMSR Side Mode Suppression Ratio / ΔP Tracking Error monitor Current PD Dark Current ...

  • Page 2

    ... OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. Symbol Min solder T -20 op DL-3338AW-XXXS DL-3348AW-XXXS DL-3358AW-XXXS No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303 Tel: 886-3-5979798 Fax: 886-3-5979737 E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw DL-33X8AW Max Unit ...

  • Page 3

    ... Code Flange V Vertical H Horizontal X No Flange Code Application AC W-CDMA No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303 Tel: 886-3-5979798 Fax: 886-3-5979737 E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw DL-33X8AW Code Isolator S Single-Stage Code Connector S SC/PC F FC/PC T ST/PC L LC/ connector ...

  • Page 4

    ... Revision History Version 1.0 Initial datasheet **************************************************************************************************************************************************************** OPTOWAY TECHNOLOGY INC. Subject No.38, Kuang Fu S. Road, Hu Kou, Hsin Chu Industrial Park, Hsin Chu, Taiwan 303 Tel: 886-3-5979798 Fax: 886-3-5979737 E-mail: sales@optoway.com.tw http: // www.optoway.com.tw DL-33X8AW Release Date 2008/6/1 6/1/2008 V1.0 ...